Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-001
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-001

FAD-001

Subject: Section 9(a)(1) of the Basic Provisions, 7 C.F.R. § 457.8, paragraph 9(a)(1)

Background

On February 10, 2000, the Risk Management Agency was asked for a final agency determination on an interpretation of a term of the policy for the 2000 crop year: Section 9(a)(1) of the Basic Provisions, 7 C.F.R. § 457.8, paragraph 9(a)(1), which states:

(a) Acreage planted to the insured crop in which you have a share is insurable except acreage:
(1) That has not been planted and harvested within one of the 3 previous crop years, unless:
    (i) Such acreage was not planted:
    (A) To comply with any other USDA program;
Interpretation Submitted