Final Agency Determination: FAD-001
[…] Final Agency Determination: FAD-001
FAD-001
Subject: Section 9(a)(1) of
the Basic Provisions, 7 C.F.R. § 457.8, paragraph 9(a)(1)
Background
On February 10, 2000, the Risk Management Agency was asked
for a final agency determination on an interpretation of a term
of the policy for the 2000 crop year: Section 9(a)(1) of the Basic
Provisions, 7 C.F.R. § 457.8, paragraph 9(a)(1), which states:
- (a) Acreage planted to the insured crop in which you have
a share is insurable except acreage:
- (1) That has not been planted and harvested within one of
the 3 previous crop years, unless:
- (i) Such acreage was not planted:
- (A) To comply with any other USDA program;
Interpretation Submitted
It is our interpretation that land set aside under the Conservation
Reserve Program, 7 C.F.R. Part 1410, until the end of 1997 and
not planted in crop years 1998 and 1999 may be planted in crop
year 2000. In addition, it is our interpretation that any crop