Final Agency Determination: FAD-025
[…] |
|
Final Agency Determination: FAD-025
FAD-025
Subject: Request dated October 7, 2003, for a Final Agency Determination for the 2004 crop year,
regarding the interpretation of section 17(f)(4)(ii) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic
Provisions, published at 7 C.F.R. 457.8 Background
Section 17(f)(4)(ii) of the Basic Provisions states:
17. Prevented Planting.
(f) Regardless of the number of eligible acres determined in section 17(e), prevented
planting coverage will not be provided for any acreage:
(4) On which the insured crop is prevented from being planted, if you or any
other person receives a prevented planting payment for any crop for the same acreage in the
same crop year, excluding share arrangements, unless:
(ii) You provide records acceptable to us of acreage and production that show
you have double cropped acreage in at least two of the last four crop years in which the
first insured crop was planted, or that show the applicable acreage was double cropped in