Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-029
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-029

FAD: 029

Subject: Request dated March 8, 2004, requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2001 and succeeding crop years, regarding the interpretation of section 26 (b) of the Basic Provisions, as published at 7 C.F.R. 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background

As a prefatory matter, section 14(c) of the Basic Provisions states:
14. Duties in the Event of Damage or Loss.

Your duties -
* * * * *
(c) In addition to complying with all other notice requirements, you must submit a claim for indemnity declaring the amount of your loss not later than 60 days after the end of the insurance period. This claim must include all the information we require to settle the claim.
* * * * *

Section 26(b) of the Basic Provisions states:
26. Payment and Interest Limitations.

* * * * *