Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-031
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-031

FAD: 031

Subject: Request dated April 15, 2004, for Final Agency Determination for the 2004 crop year, regarding the interpretation of section 17(e)(1)(i)(A) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions) (7 C.F.R. 457.8) pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background

Section 17(e)(1)(i)(A) of the Basic Provisions states, in part:

17. Prevented Planting.
(e) The maximum number of acres that may be eligible for a prevented planting payment for any crop will be determined as follows:

(1) The total number of acres eligible for prevented planting coverage for all crops cannot exceed the number of acres of cropland in your farming operation for the crop year, unless you are eligible for prevented planting coverage on double cropped acreage in accordance with section 17(f)(4). The eligible acres for each insured crop will be determined in accordance with the following table.

(A) The maximum number of acres certified for APH purposes or reported for insurance for the crop in any one of the 4 most recent crop years (not including reported prevented planting acreage that was planted to a second crop unless you meet the double cropping requirements in section 17(f)(4)).

Interpretation Submitted