Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-034
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-034

FAD: 034

Subject: Request dated June 7, 2004, for Final Agency Determination for the 2004 and subsequent crop years, regarding the interpretation of section 2(e)(5) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy, 7 CFR. 457.8.

Background

Section 2(e)(5) of the Basic Provisions states:

2. Life of Policy, Cancellation, and Termination.
(e) If any amount due, including administrative fees or premium, is not paid or an acceptable arrangement for payment is not made on or before the termination date for the crop on which the amount is due, you will be determined to be ineligible to participate in any crop insurance program authorized under the Act in accordance with 7 CFR part 400, Subpart U.
(5) If you are ineligible, you may not obtain any crop insurance under the Act until payment is made, you execute an agreement to repay the debt and make the payments in accordance with the agreement, or you file a petition to have your debts discharged in bankruptcy."
Interpretation Submitted

The requestor interprets section 2(e)(5) to mean any payment required to be made, on or before a specific date, will be considered timely paid if it is postmarked on or before the due date and the payment is actually received by the company.

Final Agency Determination