Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] This is clearly not in accordance with section 17(f)(5)(i) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), which allows prevented planting coverage when a cover crop is planted in this time frame. The original request dated August 16, 2004, requested a Final Agency Determination for the 2004 and succeeding crop years regarding the interpretation of section 15(f)(2) and 17(f)(5)(i) of the Basic Provisions, published at 7 C.F.R. 457.8. This request was submitted pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background

Section 15(f)(2) of the Basic Provisions states, as here pertinent:

15. Production Included in Determining an Indemnity and Payment Reductions.

(f) With respect to acreage where you were prevented from planting the first insured crop in the crop year, except in the case of double cropping described in section 15(h):
(2) If a second crop is planted on the same acreage for harvest in the same crop year (you will pay the full premium and, if there is an insurable loss to the second crop, receive the full amount of indemnity that may be due for the second crop, regardless of whether there is a subsequent crop planted on the same acreage) and:
(i) Provided the second crop is not planted on or before the final planting date or during the late planting period (as applicable) for the first insured crop, you may collect a prevented planting payment that is 35 percent of the prevented planting payment for the first insured crop; and

Section 17(f)(5)(i) of the Basic Provisions states:

17. Prevented Planting.

(f) Regardless of the number of eligible acres determined in section 17(e), prevented planting coverage will not be provided for any acreage:
(5) On which the insured crop is prevented from being planted, if:
(i) Any crop is planted within or prior to the late planting period or on or prior to the final planting date if no late planting period is applicable, unless you meet the double cropping requirements in section 17(f)(4), or unless the crop planted was a cover crop; or

Interpretation Submitted