Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-045
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-045

FAD-045

Subject: Request dated January 26, 2005, for a Final Agency Determination for the 2005 and succeeding crop years regarding the interpretation of section 15(h)(4) of the Basic Provisions, published at 7 C.F.R. 457.8. This request was submitted pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background

Section 15(h)(4) of the Basic Provisions states:

15. Production Included in Determining an Indemnity and Payment Reductions.
* * * * *

(h) You may receive a full indemnity, or a full prevented planting payment for a first insured crop when a second crop is planted on the same acreage in the same crop year, regardless of whether or not the second crop is insured or sustains an insurable loss, if each of the following conditions are met:

(1) * * *

(2) * * *

(3) * * *

(4) You provide records acceptable to us of acreage and production that show you have double cropped acreage in at least two of the last four crop years in which the first insured crop was planted, or that show the applicable acreage was double cropped in at least two of the last four crop years in which the first insured crop was grown on it; and

* * * * *

Interpretation Submitted

The requestor interprets section 15(h)(4) to mean the insured producer must provide records of acreage and production specific to the tracts of land the insured is claiming were double cropped in two of the last four years. The first requirement in section 15(h)(4) requires the insured producer to provide records of acreage and production that show the insured producer has double cropped acreage in at least two of the four crop years in which the first insured crop was planted.

The second provision in section 15(h)(4) continues to require that the insured producer show records of acreage and production for "applicable acreage" that was double cropped in two of the last four years.