Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-046
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-046

FAD-046

Subject: Request dated February 3, 2005, requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2005 crop year (for crops with a contract change date of August 31, 2004, or later) and subsequent crop years, regarding the interpretation of section 6(d)(1) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background

Section 6(d) of the Basic Provisions states, as here pertinent:

6. Report of Acreage.

* * *
(d) Regarding the ability to revise an acreage report you have submitted to us:
* * *

(1) For planted acreage, you cannot revise any information pertaining to the planted acreage after the acreage reporting date without our consent (Consent may only be provided when . . . you provide adequate evidence that we or someone from USDA have committed an error regarding the information on your acreage report . . . );

Interpretation Submitted

The requestor interprets the term “someone from USDA” to encompass employees and representatives of the Farm Service Agency (“FSA”), including employees and representatives of county and state FSA offices.