Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-65
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-65

FAD-65

Subject: By request dated October 2, 2006, the Risk Management Agency was asked for a Final Agency Determination for the 2005 and succeeding crop years, regarding the interpretation of section 10(a) of the Grape Crop Provisions concerning adverse weather, as published at 7 C.F.R. 457.138. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400 subpart X.

Background

Section 10(a) of the Grape Crop Provisions states:
10. Cause of Loss

(a) (a) In accordance with the provisions of section 12 (Cause of Loss) of the Basic Provisions, insurance is provided only against the following causes of loss that occur during the insurance is provided only against the following causes of loss that occur during the insurance period:
(1) Adverse weather conditions;
***

Interpretation Submitted

We would like to determine the definition of ‘adverse weather’ as determined by rainfall and temperature. First, would rainfall outside of 50% of average rainfall for the Paso Robles area qualify as “Adverse weather” for grapes?