Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-67
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-67

FAD-67

Subject: By request dated October 2, 2006, the Risk Management Agency was asked for a Final Agency Determination for the 2005 and succeeding crop years, regarding the interpretation of section 12(e) of the Grape Crop Provisions concerning average market price, as published at 7 C.F.R. 457.138. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400 subpart X.

Background

Section 12(e) of the Grape Crop Provisions states:
12. Settlement of Claim

***
(e) Mature marketable grape production may be adjusted for quality deficiencies as follows:
(1) Production will be eligible for quality adjustment if, due to insurable causes, it has a value of less than 75 percent of the average market price of undamaged grapes of the same or similar variety. The value per ton of the qualifying damaged production and the average market price of undamaged grapes will be determined on the earlier of the date the damaged production is sold or the date of final inspection for the unit. The average market price of undamaged production will be calculated by averaging the prices being paid by usual marketing outlets for the area during the week in which the damaged grapes were valued.
(2) Grape production that is eligible for quality adjustment, as specified in subsection 12(e)(1) will be reduced by:
(i) Dividing the value per ton of the damaged grapes by the maximum price election available for such grapes to determine the quality adjustment factor; and
(ii) Multiplying this result (not to exceed 1.000) by the number of tons of the eligible damaged grapes.

In addition, the 2005 Special Provisions of Insurance for San Luis Obispo County include a statement concerning section 12(e) of the Grape Crop Provisions as follows:

In lieu of Section 12(e)(2) of the Grape Crop Provisions (crop provisions), grape production that is eligible for quality adjustment as specified in section 12(e)(1) of the crop provisions will be reduced by:

(i) Dividing the value per ton of the damaged grapes by the value per ton for undamaged grapes (the value of undamaged grapes will not exceed the maximum price election for such grapes); and
(ii) Multiplying this result (not to exceed 1.000) by the number of tons of the eligible damaged grapes.

Interpretation Submitted