Final Agency Determination: FAD-82
[…] Final Agency Determination: FAD-82
Index of Final Agency Determinations
| About Final Agency Determinations
FAD-82
Subject: Request dated September 6, 2007, requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2006 and
succeeding crop years regarding the interpretation of section 11(b) of the Apple Crop Insurance Provisions, published
at 7 C.F.R. 457.158. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.
Background
Section 11(b) of the Apple Crop Insurance Provisions states, as here pertinent:
11. Duties in the Event of Damage or Loss.
***
(b) You must notify us at least 15 days before any production from any unit will be sold by direct marketing.
We will conduct an appraisal that will be used to determine your production to count for production that is sold by
direct marketing. If damage occurs after this appraisal, we will conduct an additional appraisal. These appraisals,
and any acceptable records provided by you, will be used to determine your production to count…
Interpretation Submitted
The requestor interprets section 11(b) of the Apple Crop Insurance Provisions to mean that the Approved Insurance
Provider (AIP) will use an appraisal to establish production to count unless additional damage occurs after the initial
appraisal has been completed.