Final Agency Determination: FAD-89
[…] Final Agency Determination: FAD-89
FAD-89
Subject: Request dated June 16, 2008, requesting a Final Agency Determination for the
2007 crop year regarding the interpretation of section 17(f)(3) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic
Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.
Background
Section 17(f)(3) of the Basic Provisions states:
17. Prevented Planting
***
(f) Regardless of the number of eligible acres determined in section 17(e), Prevented Planning coverage will not be provided for any acreage:
(3) Used for conservation purposes, intended to be left unplanted under any program administered by the USDA or other government agency, or required to be left unharvested under the terms of the lease or any other agreement (The number of acres eligible for prevented planting will be limited to the number of acres specified in the lease for which you are required to pay either cash or share rent);
*****
Interpretation Submitted
The requestor interprets these provisions to mean if an insured entered into a cash rent agreement that
provided for the tenant to pay the landlord cash rent on the basis of planted acres only, with acres that