Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-93
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-93

FAD-93

Subject: Request dated August 15, 2008, requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2008 crop year and subsequent crop years, regarding the interpretation of section 14 of the Apple Crop Insurance Provisions published at 7 C.F.R. 457.158. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background

Section 14 of the Apple Crop Provisions provides, in pertinent part:

(b) In return for payment of the additional premium designated in the actuarial documents, this option provides for quality adjustment of fresh apple production as follows:

* * *

(5) If appraised or harvested fresh apple production is damaged to the extent that 20 percent or more of the apples do not grade U.S. Fancy or better the following adjustment will apply:
(iv) Fresh apple production to count with 65 percent or more damaged apple production will not be considered production to count.
(v) Notwithstanding sections 14(b)(5)(i) through (iv), if you sell any of your fresh apple production as U.S. Fancy, all such sold production will be included as production to count under this option.

Further and in this regard, Table C in the Reference Materials of the Apple Loss Adjustment Standards Handbook, entitled "Adjustment Percentages for Apples with Insured Damage Under Optional Coverage" states after the table: