Final Agency Determination: FAD-95
[…] |
|
Final Agency Determination: FAD-95
FAD-95
Subject: Request dated September 5, 2008, requesting a Final Agency Determination for the
2006 crop year regarding the interpretation of section 2(b) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions
(Basic Provisions),
published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.8. This request is pursuant to section 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.
Background
Section 2 of the Basic Provisions states, as here pertinent:
2. Life of Policy, Cancellation, and Termination
***
(b) Your application for insurance must contain your social security number (SSN) if you are an individual
or employer identification number (EIN) if you are a person other than an individual, and all SSNs and EINs, as
applicable, of all persons with a substantial beneficial interest in you, the coverage level, price election, crop,
type, variety, or class, plan of insurance, and any other material information required on the application to insure
the crop. If you or someone with a substantial beneficial interest is not legally required to have a SSN or EIN,
you must request and receive an identification number for the purposes of this policy from us or the Internal Revenue
Service (IRS) if such identification number is available from the IRS. If any of the information regarding persons
with a substantial beneficial interest changes during the crop year, you must revise your application by the next
sales closing date applicable under your policy to reflect the correct information.
(1) Applications that do not contain your SSN, EIN or identification number, or any of the other information
required in section 2(b) are not acceptable and insurance will not be provided (Except if you fail to report the
SSNs, EINs or identification numbers of persons with a substantial beneficial interest in you, the provisions in
section 2(b)(2) will apply);
(2) If the application does not contain the SSNs, EINs or identification numbers of all persons with a
substantial beneficial interest in you, you fail to revise your application in accordance with section 2(b), or
the reported SSNs, EINs or identification numbers are incorrect and the incorrect SSN, EIN or identification number
has not been corrected by the acreage reporting date, and:
(i) Such persons are eligible for insurance, the amount of coverage for all crops included on