Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-102
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-102

FAD-102

Subject: Request dated August 24, 2009, requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2006 crop year regarding the interpretation of section 20(d) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background

Section 1 of the Basic Provisions states, as here pertinent:

1. Definitions
***
Coverage begins, date - The calendar date insurance begins on the insured crop, as contained in the Crop Provisions, or the date planting begins on the unit (see section 11 of these Basic Provisions for specific provisions relating to prevented planting).
***
Crop year - The period within which the insured crop is normally grown, regardless of whether or not it is actually grown, and designated by the calendar year in which the insured crop is normally harvested, unless otherwise specified in the Crop Provisions.
***
End of insurance period, date of - The date upon which your crop insurance coverage ceases for the crop year (see Crop Provisions and section 11). ***
Good farming practices - The production methods utilized to produce the insured crop and allow it to make normal progress toward maturity and produce at least the yield used to determine the production guarantee or amount of insurance, including any adjustments for late planted acreage, which are: (1) For conventional or sustainable farming practices, those generally recognized by agricultural experts for the area;… We may, or you may request us to, contact Federal Crop Insurance Corporation (FCIC) to determine whether or not production methods will be considered to be “good farming practices.”
*****

Section 11 of the Basic Provisions states, as here pertinent:

11. Insurance Period.