Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Section 1 of the Basic Provisions states:

Production report - A written record showing your annual production and used by us to determine your yield for insurance purposes (see section 3). The report contains yield information for previous years, including planted acreage and harvested production. This report must be supported by written verifiable records from a warehouseman or buyer of the insured crop or by measurement of farm-stored production, or by other records of production approved by us on an individual case basis.

7 C.F.R. 400.52 (Definitions) states:

(q) Verifiable records-Contemporaneous records of acreage and production provided by the insured, which may be verified by FCIC through an independent source, and which are used to substantiate the acreage and production that have been reported on the production report.