Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-103
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-103

FAD-103

Subject: Request dated July 31, 2009, requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2009 and succeeding crop years regarding the interpretation of section 15(h)(4) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background

Section 15 of the Basic Provisions states, as here pertinent:

15. Production Included in Determining an Indemnity and Payment Reductions.
*****
(h) You may receive a full indemnity, or a full prevented planting payment for a first insured crop when a second crop is planted on the same acreage in the same crop year, regardless of whether or not the second crop is insured or sustains an insurable loss, if each of the following conditions are met:
***
(4) You provide records acceptable to us of acreage and production that show you have double cropped acreage in at least two of the last four crop years in which the first insured crop was planted, or that show the applicable acreage was double cropped in at least two of the last four crop years in which the first insured crop was grown on it; and
*****

Section 21 of the Basic Provisions states, as here pertinent:

21. Access to Insured Crop and Records, and Record Retention.
*****