Final Agency Determination: FAD-109
[…] Final Agency Determination: FAD-109
FAD-109
Subject: Request dated November 10, 2009, requesting a Final Agency Determination
for the 2008 and 2009 crop years regarding the interpretation of section 17(a) of the Common Crop Insurance
Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R.
part 400, subpart X.
Background
Section 17 of the Basic Provisions states, as here pertinent:
17. Prevented Planting.
(a) Unless limited by the policy provisions, a prevented planting payment
may be made to you for eligible acreage if:
(1) You were prevented from planting the insured crop (Failure to plant when other producers
in the area were planting will result in
the denial of the prevented planting claim) by an insured cause that occurs:
*****
Section 9(a) of the Northern Potato Crop Provisions states:
9. Causes of Loss.
(a) In accordance with the provisions of section 12 of the Basic Provisions, insurance is provided only
against the following causes of loss that occur within the insurance period:
(1) Adverse weather conditions;
(2) Fire;
(3) Insects, but only if sufficient and proper pest control measures are used;
(4) Plant disease, but only if sufficient and proper disease control measures are used;
(5) Wildlife;
(6) Earthquake;
(7) Volcanic eruption; or
(8) Failure of the irrigation water supply, if caused by an insured peril that occurs during the
insurance period (see section 9(a)(1) through (7)).
*****
Interpretation Submitted
In regards to section 17(a)(1) of the Basic Provisions, sections 9(a)(1) through (8) of the Northern