(1) Acreage eligible for PP must be:
[…] IS-07-007 for section 4F of the PP LASH. This is because section 4F of the PP LASH is not interpreting section 17(f)(8) of
the Basic Provisions, but instead was created to address the recent dry/drought conditions identified in Informational
Memorandum IS-07-007.
The preamble to the Basic Provisions clearly states, “The provisions of the policy may not be waived or modified in
any way by us, your insurance agent or any employee of the USDA unless the policy specifically authorizes a waiver or
modification by written agreement” 7 CFR §457.8. “We agree with you to provide the insurance as stated in this policy.
If there is a conflict between the Act, the regulations published at 7 CFR Chapter IV, and the procedures issued by us,
the order of priority is as follows: (1) The Act; (2) the regulations; and (3) the procedures…If there is a conflict between
the policy provisions and regulations, “the policy provisions published at 7 CRF part 457 control.”
Accordingly, section 17 of the policy controls over section 4F of the PP LASH.
Final Agency Determination
The Federal Crop Insurance Corporation (FCIC) agrees with the interpretation that the Basic Provisions control any