Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Final Agency Determination

The Federal Crop Insurance Corporation (FCIC) does not agree with the requestor’s interpretation that section l7(b)(4) of the Basic Provisions means a producer is prohibited from increasing their prevented planting coverage level if “a single cause of loss” occurs prior to the date the producer elected such coverage that would prevent planting from taking place. The heading of the Common Crop Insurance Policy published at 7 C.F.R. 457.8 states that, “Unless the context indicates otherwise, use of the plural form of a word includes the singular and use of the singular form of the word includes the plural.” Therefore, the provisions contained in section 17(b)(4) of the Basic Provisions mean the prevented planting coverage level cannot be increased if a single cause of loss is evident, or multiple causes of loss are evident, prior to the time the producer requests the increased prevented planting