Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-112
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-112

FAD-112

Subject: Request dated December 23, 2009, requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2008 and subsequent crop years regarding the interpretation of section 17(b)(4) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background

Section 17 of the Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:

17. Prevented Planting.
(b) The actuarial documents may contain additional levels of prevented planting coverage that you may purchase for the insured crop:
***
(4) You may not increase your elected or assigned prevented planting coverage level for any crop year if a cause of loss that will or could prevent planting is evident prior to the time you wish to change your prevented planting coverage level.
*****