Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-114
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-114

FAD-114

Subject: Request dated March 5, 2010, requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2009 crop year regarding the interpretation of section 15(g)(3)(i) and 17(f)(5)(ii) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background

Section 15 of the Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:

15. Production Included in Determining an Indemnity and Payment Reductions.
***
(g) The reduction in the amount of indemnity or prevented planting payment and premium specified in sections 15(e) and 15(f), as applicable, will apply:
***
(3) For prevented planting only:
(i) If a volunteer crop or cover crop is hayed or grazed from the same acreage, after the late planting period (or after the final planting date if a late planting period is not applicable) for the first insured crop in the same crop year, or is otherwise harvested anytime after the late planting period (or after the final planting date if a late planting period is not applicable); or
*****

Section 17 of the Basic Provisions states, as here pertinent:

17. Prevented Planting.
***
(f) Regardless of the number of eligible acres determined in section 17(e), prevented planting coverage will not be provided for any acreage:
***
(5) On which the insured crop is prevented from being planted, if:
***
(ii) Any volunteer or cover crop is hayed, grazed or otherwise harvested within or prior to the late planting period or on or prior to the final planting date if no late planting period is applicable;
*****

The requestor asks that this Final Agency Determination (FAD) be made applicable to the Revenue Assurance (RA) policies.

Interpretation Submitted

The requestor states the following as an interpretation of sections 15(g)(3)(i) and 17(f)(5)(ii):