Final Agency Determination: FAD-118
[…] Final Agency Determination: FAD-118
Subject: Two requests, dated April 5, 2010, requesting a Final Agency Determination (FAD) for
the 2007 crop year regarding the interpretation of section 10(c)(3) of the Nursery Crop Insurance Provisions, published
at 7 C.F.R. § 457.162. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.
Background
Section 10(c)(3) of the Nursery Crop Insurance Provisions states, as here pertinent:
10. Causes of Loss.
***
(c) In addition to the causes of loss excluded in section 12(a) through (f) of the Basic Provisions, we
do not insure against any loss caused by:
***
(3) Cold temperatures, if cold protection is required in the Eligible Plant List, unless:
(i) You have installed adequate cold protection equipment or facilities and there is a failure or breakdown of
the cold protection equipment or facilities resulting from an insurable cause of loss specified in section 10(a) (the
insured plants must be damaged by cold temperatures and the damage must occur within 72 hours of the failure of such
equipment or facilities unless we establish that repair or replacement was not possible between the time of failure or
breakdown and the time the damaging temperatures occurred); or
(ii) The lowest temperature or its duration exceeded the ability of the required cold protection equipment to keep
the insured plants from sustaining cold damage;
Interpretation Submitted
A joint request for a Final Agency Determination was submitted by two parties. Both parties submitted their
interpretation of the provisions.
The first requestor interprets the provisions to mean, in order for damage due to cold temperatures to be covered
under the Nursery Crop Insurance Provisions, a producer must have utilized the cold protection equipment as set forth
in the Eligible Plant List. Stated another way, section 10(c)(3)(ii) does not permit a producer to forgo the use of the
required cold protection equipment simply because those measures may ultimately prove futile.
In support of this interpretation, the first requestor notes section 10(c)(3)(ii) refers to the “required cold
protection equipment.” This suggests a producer must, in fact, utilize requisite cold protection equipment in order