Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-119
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-119

FAD-119

Subject: Request dated April 9, 2010, requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2009 crop year regarding the interpretation of section 17(f) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background

Section 17(f)(8) of the Basic Provisions states:

17. Prevented Planting.

*****
(f) Regardless of the number of eligible acres determined in section 17(e), prevented planting coverage will not be provided for any acreage:
(8) That exceeds the number of eligible acres physically available for planting;
*****

The Risk Management Agency is requested to provide an interpretation of the phrase “acres physically available for planting.”

Section 4F of the 2008 Prevented Planting Loss Adjustment Standards Handbook (PP LASH) states, in relevant part:

F. ELIGIBLE ACRES

(b) Available for planting.