Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-120
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-120

FAD-120

Subject: The Risk Management Agency (RMA) received two requests, one dated April 5, 2010, that was resubmitted and received by RMA on May 20, 2010, and one dated April 15, 2010, for a Final Agency Determination for the 2008 crop year requesting an interpretation of Section 17(e)(1) of the Common Crop Insurance Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. 457.8. The requests are pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background

Section 17 of the Basic Provisions states, as here pertinent:

17. Prevented Planting

*****

(e) The maximum number of acres that may be eligible for a prevented planting payment for any crop will be determined as follows:

(1) The total number of acres eligible for prevented planting coverage for all crops cannot exceed the number of acres of cropland in your farming operation for the crop year, unless you are eligible for prevented planting coverage on double cropped acreage in accordance with section 17(f)(4). The eligible acres for each insured crop will be determined in accordance with the following table.

Type of Crop Eligible acres if, in any of the 4 most recent crop years, you have planted any crop in the county for which prevented planting insurance was available or have received a prevented planting insurance guarantee
(i) The crop is not required to be contracted with a processor to be insured (A) The maximum number of acres certified for APH purposes, or insured acres reported, for the crop in any one of the 4 most recent crop years (not including reported prevented planting acreage that was planted to a second crop unless you meet the double cropping requirements in section 17(f)(4)). The number of acres determined above for a crop may be increased by multiplying it by the ratio of the total cropland acres that you are farming this year (if greater) to the total cropland acres that you farmed in the previous year, provided that you submit proof to us that for the current crop year you have purchased or leased additional land or that acreage will be released from any USDA program which prohibits harvest of a crop…


*****

RMA is requested to provide an interpretation of the policy language setting the maximum number of acres on which prevented planting payments may be made.