Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] However, if the dispute in any way involves a policy or procedure interpretation, regarding whether a specific policy provision or procedure is applicable to the situation, how it is applicable, or the meaning of any policy provision or procedure, either you or we must obtain an interpretation from FCIC in accordance with 7 CFR part 400, subpart X or such other procedures as established by FCIC.

*****

Subpart X-Interpretations of Statutory and Regulatory Provisions

7 C.F.R. § 400.765(b) states, in relevant part:

*****

(b) Requesters may seek interpretations of those provisions of the Act and the regulations promulgated thereunder that are in effect for the crop year in which the request under this subpart is being made and the three previous crop years.

*****

The Risk Management Agency (RMA) is requested to provide an interpretation of the years in which an insured or insurer may seek or obtain an interpretation from FCIC.

Interpretation Submitted

The requester interprets the foregoing policy provisions as allowing requesters to seek an interpretation, if required under section 20(a)(1) of the Basic Provisions, for the crop year in which the request is being made (e.g., 2010) and the three previous crop years (e.g., 2009, 2008, and 2007). Conversely, the foregoing provisions do not allow requesters to seek an interpretation for crop years preceding the crop year in which the request is being made and the three previous crop years (e.g., 2006, 2005, etc.).

The requester believes their interpretation is consistent with the following statement on RMA's website (www.rma.usda.gov/regs/533/section533.html):

RMA provides final agency determinations for regulations in effect for the current crop year and the three previous crop years.

Final Agency Determination

The Federal Crop Insurance Corporation (FCIC) agrees with the requester's interpretation that section 400.765(b) limits requests for Final Agency Determinations to the current crop year in effect on the date the request is submitted and the three previous crop years. However, this interpretation does not mean that requests submitted today would be limited to the 2007 through 2010 crop years. This is because crop years can be different by crop.