Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-190
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-123

FAD-123

Subject: By request dated June 3, 2010, the Risk Management Agency was asked for an interpretation for the 2009 crop year regarding Section 9(b)(3) of the Fresh Market Tomato (Dollar Plan) Crop Provisions, published at 7 C.F.R. Section 457.139. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400 subpart X.

Background

Section 9(b)(3) of the Fresh Market Tomato (Dollar Plan) Crop Provisions states:

9. Insurable Acreage.

*****

(b) In addition to the provisions of section 9 (Insurable Acreage) of the Basic Provisions:

*****

(3) We will not insure any acreage on which tomatoes (except for replanted tomatoes in accordance with sections 9(b)(1) and (2)), peppers, eggplants, or tobacco have been grown and the soil was not fumigated or otherwise properly treated before planting tomatoes.

Interpretation Submitted