Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-145
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-145

FAD-145

Subject: Request dated May 11, 2011, requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2010 crop year regarding the interpretation of section 17(a)(1) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background:

Section 17 of the Basic Provisions states, as here pertinent:

17. Prevented Planting.

(a) Unless limited by the policy provisions, a prevented planting payment may be made to you for eligible acreage if:

(1) You were prevented from planting the insured crop (Failure to plant when other producers in the area were planting will result in the denial of the prevented planting claim) by an insured cause that occurs:

*****

Section 4C(1)(b) of the 2008 Prevented Planting Loss Adjustment Standards Handbook (PP LASH) states, as here pertinent:

C. CRITERIA FOR PP PAYMENTS

(1) Unless limited by other policy provisions, PP payments are provided for eligible PP acreage, if due to an insured cause of loss:

***

(b) The cause of loss is general in the surrounding area and prevents other producers from planting acreage with similar characteristics (Failure to plant when other producers in the area were planting will result in denial of the PP claim.); AND