Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-146
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-146

FAD-146

Subject: Request dated May 23, 2011, requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2008 crop year regarding the interpretation of section 17(f)(5) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background:

Section 1 of the Basic Provisions states, as here pertinent:

1. Definitions.
*****
Cover crop. A crop generally recognized by agricultural experts as agronomically sound for the area for erosion control or other purposes related to conservation or soil improvement. A cover crop may be considered to be a second crop (see the definition of "second crop").
*****
Insured crop. The crop in the county for which coverage is available under your policy as shown on the application accepted by us.

Interplanted.