Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-149
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-149

FAD-149

Subject: Request dated November 18, 2011, requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2011 crop year for all crops with a 2011 crop year contract change date on or after April 30, 2010, regarding the interpretation of section 2(b)(6)(i) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background:

Section 2(b)(6)(i) of the Basic Provisions states in relevant part:

2. Life of Policy, Cancellation, and Termination.

***

(b) With respect to your application for insurance:

***

(6) With respect to persons with a substantial beneficial interest in you:

(i) The insurance coverage for all crops included on your application will be reduced proportionately by the percentage interest in you of persons with a substantial beneficial interest in you (presumed to be 50 percent for spouses of individuals) if the SSNs or EINs of such persons are included in your application, the SSNs or EINs are correct, and the persons with a substantial beneficial interest in you are ineligible for insurance;

*****

7 C.F.R § 400.656 states in relevant part:

400.681 Effect of Ineligibility

***

(c) The spouse and minor children of an individual are considered to be the same as the individual for purposes of this subpart except that: