Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-158
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-158

FAD-158

Subject: Two requests dated March 1, 2012, and March 15, 2012 were received, requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2009 crop year regarding the interpretation of section 11(a)(2) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background:

Section 11(a)(2) of the Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:

11. Insurance Period.

(a) Except for prevented planting coverage (see section 17), coverage begins on each unit or part of a unit at the later of:

***

(2) The date the insured crop is planted; or

***

This request relates to the timing of attachment of coverage for planted acreage.

The requestor states that identical or nearly identical language is set forth in the Crop Revenue Coverage (CRC) and Revenue Assurance (RA) insurance policies.