Final Agency Determination: FAD-170
[…] Final Agency Determination: FAD-170
FAD-170
Final Agency Determination: FAD-170
Subject: Request dated August 23, 2012, requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2011 and subsequent crop years regarding section 7(a) of the Cabbage Crop Insurance Provisions, published at 7 C.F.R. 457.171. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.
Background
Section 1 of the Cabbage Crop Insurance Provisions states in relevant part:
Damaged cabbage production - Fresh market cabbage that fails to grade U.S. Commercial or better in accordance with the United States Standards for Grades of Cabbage, or processing cabbage that fails to grade U.S. No. 2 or better in accordance with the United States Standards for Grades of Cabbage for Processing due to an insurable cause of loss.
Section 7(a) of the Cabbage Crop Insurance Provisions states, in relevant part:
7. Insured Crop
(a) In accordance with the provisions of section 8 of the Basic Provisions, the crop insured will be all the cabbage types in the county for which a premium rate is provided by the actuarial documents, in which you have a share, and that are:
***
(4) Planted to be:
(i) Harvested and sold as fresh cabbage; or