Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-172
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-172

FAD-172

Final Agency Determination: FAD-172

Subject: Two requests, dated September 10, 2012, and September 11, 2012, were received requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2011 crop year and subsequent crop years, regarding the interpretation of definition of “fresh apple production” set forth in section 1 of the Apple Crop Insurance Provisions published at 7 C.F.R. 457.158. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background:

Section 1 of the Apple Crop Provisions, published at 7 C.F.R. 457.158 states, in pertinent part:

Fresh apple production –

(1) Apples:

(i) That are sold, or could be sold, for human consumption without undergoing any change in the basic form, such as peeling, juicing, crushing, etc.;

(iv) From acreage that you certify, and if requested by us provide verifiable records to support, that at least 50 percent of the production reported as fresh apple acreage from each unit, was sold as fresh in one or more of the four most recent crop years.

First Requestor’s Interpretation