Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-176
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-176

FAD-176

Final Agency Determination: FAD-176

Subject: Request dated November 19, 2012, requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2011 crop year regarding the interpretation of section 14(b) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background:

Section 14(b) of the Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:

14. Duties in the Event of Damage, Loss, Abandonment, Destruction, or Alternative Use of Crop or Acreage

***

(b) Notice provisions:

(1) For a planted crop, when there is damage or loss of production, you must give us notice, by unit, within 72 hours of your initial discovery of damage or loss of production (but not later than 15 days after the end of the insurance period, even if you have not harvested the crop).

(2) For crops for which revenue protection is elected, if there is no damage or loss of production, you must give us notice not later than 45 days after the latest date the harvest price is released for any crop in the unit where there is a revenue loss.

***

(4) All notices required in this section that must be received by us within 72 hours may be made by telephone or in person to your crop insurance agent but must be confirmed in writing within 15 days.

(5) If you fail to comply with these notice requirements, any loss or prevented planting claim will be considered solely due to an uninsured cause of loss for the acreage for which such failure occurred, unless we determine that we have the ability to accurately adjust the loss. If we determine that we do not have the ability to accurately adjust the loss:

(i) For any prevented planting claim, no prevented planting coverage will be provided and no premium will be owed or prevented planting payment will be paid; or

(ii) For any claim for indemnity, no indemnity will be paid but you will still be required to pay all premiums owed.

*****

Interpretation Submitted:

The requestor interprets section 14(b) to mean that if there is damage or loss of production, a policyholder must give notice of the loss to the Approved Insurance Provider (AIP), by unit, within seventy-two hours of the policyholder’s initial discovery of the damage or loss of production.