Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-177
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-177

FAD-177

Final Agency Determination: FAD-177

Subject: Request dated November 16, 2012, requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2011 crop year regarding the interpretation of section 14(e) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background:

Section 14(e) of the Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:

14. Duties in the Event of Damage, Loss, Abandonment, Destruction, or Alternative Use of Crop or Acreage

(e) Claims:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in your policy, you must submit a claim declaring the amount of your loss by the dates shown in section 14(e)(3), unless you:

(i) Request an extension in writing by such date and we agree to such request (Extensions will only be granted if the amount of the loss cannot be determined within such time period because the information needed to determine the amount of the loss is not available); or

(ii) Have harvested farm-stored grain production and elect, in writing, to delay measurement of your farm-stored production and settlement of any potential associated claim for indemnity (Extensions will be granted for this purpose up to 180 days after the end of the insurance period).

(A) For policies that require APH, if such extension continues beyond the date you are required to submit your production report, you will be assigned the previous year’s approved yield as a temporary yield in accordance with applicable procedures.

(B) Any extension does not extend any date specified in the policy by which premiums, administrative fees, or other debts owed must be paid.

(C) Damage that occurs after the end of the insurance period (for example, while the harvested crop production is in storage) is not covered; and

(2) Failure to timely submit a claim or provide the required information necessary to determine the amount of the claim will result in no indemnity, prevented planting payment or replant payment:

(i) Even though no indemnity or replant payment is due, you will still be required to pay the premium due under the policy for the unit; or

(ii) Failure to timely submit a prevented planting claim will result in no prevented planting coverage and no premium will be due.

(3) You must submit a claim not later than: