Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-179
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-179

FAD-179

Final Agency Determination: FAD-179

Subject: Request dated November 21, 2012, requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2012 and succeeding crop years regarding the interpretation of section 17(f)(8) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 400, subpart X.

Background:

Section 17 of the Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:

17. Prevented Planting.

(f) Regardless of the number of eligible acres determined in section 17(e), prevented planting coverage will not be provided for any acreage:

*****

(8) That exceeds the number of eligible acres physically available for planting;

******

Special Provisions statement for counties in the Prairie Pothole National Priority Area state: