Final Agency Determination: FAD-182
[…] Final Agency Determination: FAD-182
Subject:
Request dated November 30, 2012, resubmitted to the Risk Management Agency on January 2 , 2013 requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2012 crop year regarding the interpretation of section 17(e)(2) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.
Background:
Section 1 of the Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:
1. Definitions
*****
Insured crop. The crop in the county for which coverage is available under your policy as shown on the application accepted by us.
*****
Late planted. Acreage initially planted to the insured crop after the final planting date.
*****
Prevented planting. Failure to plant the insured crop by the final planting date designated in the Special Provisions for the insured crop in the county, or within any applicable late planting period, due to an insured cause of loss that is general to the surrounding area and that prevents other producers from planting acreage with similar characteristics. Failure to plant because of uninsured causes such as lack of proper equipment or labor to plant acreage, or use of a particular production method, is not considered prevented planting.
*****
Timely planted. Planted on or before the final planting date designated in the Special Provisions for the insured crop in the county.
*****
Section 17(e)(2) of the Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:
17. Prevented Planting
*****
(e) The maximum number of acres that may be eligible for a prevented planting payment for any crop will be determined as follows:
(1) The total number of acres eligible for prevented planting coverage for all crops cannot exceed the number of acres of cropland in your farming operation for the crop year, unless you are eligible for prevented planting coverage on double cropped acreage in accordance with section 17(f)(4). The eligible acres for each insured crop will be determined as follows:
(i) If you have planted any crop in the county for which prevented planting insurance was available (you will be considered to have planted if your APH database contains actual planted acres) or have received a prevented planting insurance guarantee in any one or more of the four most recent crop years, and the insured crop is not required to be