Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-187
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-187

Subject: Request dated April 30, 2013, requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2011 and 2012 crop years regarding the interpretation of section 10(c)(1)(v) of the Peach Crop Insurance Provisions, published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.153. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background:

Section 10(c)(1)(v) of the Peach Crop Insurance Provisions states in relevant part:

10. Settlement of Claim.
*****
(c) The total production to count (in bushels) from all insurable acreage on the unit will include:
(1) All appraised production to count will be determined as follows:
*****
(v) Any appraised production on insured acreage will be considered production to count unless such production is exceeded by the actual harvested production.
*****

Section 15(b)(1) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions (7 C.F.R. § 457.8)) states in relevant part:

15. Production Included in Determining an Indemnity and Payment Reductions.
*****
(b) Appraised production will be used to calculate your claim if you are not going to harvest your acreage. Such appraisals may be conducted after the end of the insurance period. If you harvest the crop after the crop has been appraised:
(1) You must provide us with the amount of harvested production (If you fail to provide verifiable records of harvested production, no indemnity will be paid and you will be required to return any previously paid indemnity for the unit that was based on the appraised amount of production); and
*****

Interpretation Submitted

The requester interprets the foregoing policy provisions as such that for insurable acreage that is harvested, the appraised production is used for the production to count only if the appraised production exceeds the actual harvested production.