Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-191
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-191

Subject: Request dated August 5, 2013, to the Risk Management Agency (RMA) requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2011 and successive crop years regarding the interpretation of section 13(a) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 400, subpart X.

Background:

Section 13(a) of the Basic Provisions states:

13. Replanting Payment.

(a) If allowed by the Crop Provisions, a replanting payment may be made on an insured crop replanted after we have given consent and the acreage replanted is at least the lesser of 20 acres or 20 percent of the insured planted acreage for the unit (as determined on the final planting date or within the late planting period if a late planting period is applicable). If the crops to be replanted are in a whole-farm unit, the 20 acres or 20 percent requirement is to be applied separately to each crop to be replanted in the whole-farm unit.

Section 1 of the Basic Provisions provides the following definitions:

Consent - Approval in writing by us allowing you to take a specific action.

***

Practical to replant - Our determination, after loss or damage to the insured crop, based on all factors, including, but not limited to moisture availability, marketing window, condition of the field, and time to crop maturity, that replanting the insured crop will allow the crop to attain maturity prior to the calendar date for the end of the insurance period. It will be considered to be practical to replant regardless of availability of seed or plants, or the input costs necessary to produce the insured crop such as those that would be incurred for seed or plants, irrigation water, etc.

Interpretation Submitted

The requestor states section 13(a) of the Basic Provisions states that replanting payments “may be made on an insured crop replanted after we have given consent.” Conversely, a replanting payment MAY NOT be made if replanting has occurred prior to the approved insurance provider (AIP) giving consent.