Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-192
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-192

Subject: Request dated July 12, 2013, to the Risk Management Agency (RMA) requesting a joint Final Agency Determination for the 2010 crop year regarding the interpretation of section 14(d)(1), 14(h)(1) and 27(a) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. §457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 400, subpart X.

Background:

Section 14 of the Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:

14. Duties in the Event of Damage, Loss, Abandonment, Destruction, or Alternative Use of Crop or Acreage.
Your Duties:
*****
(d) You must:
(1) Provide a complete harvesting and marketing record of each insured crop by unit including separate records showing the same information for production from any acreage not insured. In addition, if you insure any acreage that may be subject to an indemnity reduction as specified in section 15(e)(2) (for example, you planted a second crop on acreage where a first insured crop had an insurable loss and you do not qualify for the double cropping exemption), you must provide separate records of production from such acreage for all insured crops planted on the acreage. For example, if you have an insurable loss on 10 acres of wheat and subsequently plant cotton on the same 10 acres, you must provide records of the wheat and cotton production on the 10 acres separate from any other wheat and cotton production that may be planted in the same unit. If you fail to provide such separate records, we will allocate the production of each crop to the acreage in proportion to our liability for the acreage; and
*****
(h) It is your duty to prove you have complied with all provisions of this policy.
(1) Failure to comply with the requirements of section 14(c) (Your Duties) will result in denial of your claim for indemnity or prevented planting or replant payment for the acreage for which the failure occurred. Failure to comply with all other requirements of this section will result in denial of your claim for indemnity or prevented planting or replant payment for the acreage for which the failure occurred, unless we still have the ability to accurately adjust the loss (Even though no indemnity or other payment is due, you will still be required to pay the premium due under the policy for the unit); and

Section 27(a) of the Basic Provisions states:

27. Concealment, Misrepresentation or Fraud.