Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-199
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-199

Subject:Joint request dated November 14, 2013, and November 18, 2013, requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2012 and succeeding crop years regarding the interpretation of section 11 of the Nursery Crop Insurance Provisions, published at 7 C.F.R. §457.162. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background:

Section 9(b) of the Nursery Crop Insurance Provisions states, as here pertinent:
9. Insurance Period

***

(b) Insurance ends at the earliest of:

***

(2) Removal of bare root nursery plant material from the field;

(3) Removal of all other insured plant material from the nursery; or

***
***
Section 11 of the Nursery Crop Insurance Provisions states, as here pertinent:
11. Duties in the Event of Damage or Loss
(a) In addition to your duties contained in Section 14 of the Basic Provisions,

(i) Destroying, selling or otherwise disposing of any plant inventory that is damaged; or

(ii) Changing or discontinuing your normal growing practices with respect to care and maintenance of the insured plants.

***

(b) Failure to obtain our written consent as required by section 11(a)(1) will result in denial of your claim.
Interpretation Submitted