Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-203
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-203

Subject: Request dated November 8, 2013, to the Risk Management Agency (RMA) requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2010 crop year regarding the interpretation of section 10(a)(1) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 400, subpart X.

Background:

Section 1 of the Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:

1. Definitions.

*****

Insured - The named person as shown on the application accepted by us. This term does not extend to any other person having a share or interest in the crop (for example, a partnership, landlord, or any other person) unless specifically indicated on the accepted application.

*****

Share - Your percentage of interest in the insured crop as an owner, operator, or tenant at the time insurance attaches. However, only for the purpose of determining the amount of indemnity, your share will not exceed your share at the earlier of the time of loss or the beginning of harvest.

*****

Section 10(a)(1) of the Basic Provisions states:

10. Share Insured.

(a) Insurance will attach only to the share of the person completing the application and will not extend to any other person having a share in the crop unless the application clearly states that:

(1) The insurance is requested for an entity such as a partnership or a joint venture; or

*****