Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-205
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-205

Subject: Request dated December 4, 2013, to the Risk Management Agency (RMA) requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2012 crop year regarding the interpretation of section 35(b)(2)(ii) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 400, subpart X.

Background:

Section 35(b)(2)(ii) of the Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:

35. Multiple Benefits.

*****

(b) Any amount received for the same loss from any USDA program, in addition to the crop insurance payment, will not exceed the difference between the crop insurance payment and the actual amount of the loss, unless otherwise provided by law. The amount of the actual loss is the difference between the total value of the insured crop before the loss and the total value of the insured crop after the loss.

*****

(2) For crops for which revenue protection is available and:

*****

(ii) You elect revenue protection:

(A) The total value of the crop before the loss is your approved yield times the higher of the applicable projected price or harvest price for the crop (If you have elected the harvest price exclusion, the applicable projected price for the crop will be used); and

(B) The total value of the crop after the loss is your production to count times the harvest price for the crop.

The requestor seeks a determination as to how the calculation promulgated by the regulation applies with respect to a policyholder who elected revenue protection with the harvest price exclusion for the 2012 crop year.

Interpretation Submitted

It is the requestor’s interpretation that, for a policyholder who elected revenue protection with the harvest price exclusion for the 2012 crop year, the total value of the crop before the loss is the policyholder’s approved yield times the applicable projected price; and the total value of the crop after the loss is the policyholder’s production times the applicable projected price.

Final Agency Determination