Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-208
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-208

Subject: Request dated February 10, 2014, to the Risk Management Agency (RMA) requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2012 and three previous crop years regarding the interpretation of sections 2(b) and 20(b) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 400, subpart X.

Background:

Section 2(b) of the 2005 Basic Provisions (05-br) states, in relevant part:

2. Life of Policy, Cancellation, and Termination.

*****

(b) Your application for insurance must contain your social security number (SSN) if you are an individual or employer identification number (EIN) if you are a person other than an individual, and all SSNs and EINs, as applicable, of all persons with a substantial beneficial interest in you, the coverage level, price election, crop, type, variety, or class, plan of insurance, and any other material information required on the application to insure the crop. If you or someone with a substantial beneficial interest is not legally required to have a SSN or EIN, you must request and receive an identification number for the purposes of this policy from us or the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) if such identification number is available from the IRS. If any of the information regarding persons with a substantial beneficial interest changes during the crop year, you must revise your application by the next sales closing date applicable under your policy to reflect the correct information.

(1) Applications that do not contain your SSN, EIN or identification number, or any of the other information required in section 2(b) are not acceptable and insurance will not be provided (Except if you fail to report the SSNs, EINs or identification numbers of persons with a substantial beneficial interest in you, the provisions in section 2(b)(2) will apply);

(2) If the application does not contain the SSNs, EINs or identification numbers of all persons with a substantial beneficial interest in you, you fail to revise your application in accordance with section 2(b), or the reported SSNs, EINs or identification numbers are incorrect and the incorrect SSN, EIN or identification number has not been corrected by the acreage reporting date, and: