Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-213
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-213

Subject: A joint request for a Final Agency Determination, dated February 20, 2014, was submitted by two parties, along with their separate interpretations of the same policy provision requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2013 crop year regarding the interpretation of section 11(d) of the Coarse Grains Crop Provisions, published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.113. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background:

Section 11(d) of the Coarse Grains Crop Provisions states, in relevant part:

11. Settlement of Claim

***

(d) Mature coarse grain production (excluding corn insured as silage) may be adjusted for excess moisture and quality deficiencies. If moisture adjustment is applicable it will be made prior to any adjustment for quality. Corn insured as silage will be adjusted for excess moisture and quality only as specified in section 11(e).

(1) Production will be reduced by 0.12 percent for each 0.1 percentage point of moisture in excess of:

(i) Fifteen percent (15%) for corn (If moisture exceeds 30 percent (30%), production will be reduced 0.2 percent for each 0.1 percentage point above 30 percent (30%));

(ii) Fourteen percent (14%) for grain sorghum; and

(iii) Thirteen percent (13%) for soybeans.

*****

Interpretation Submitted

Two interpretations were submitted in this joint FAD request.

First Requestor's Interpretation:

The first requestor states:

A reduction rate of 0.12 percent for each 0.1 percentage point of moisture is not reflective of bushel reductions applied by most elevators, nor is it comparable to that of the United States grain export market which applies reductions for corn with moisture in excess of 14.5 percent (versus 15 percent).