Final Agency Determination: FAD-217
[…] Final Agency Determination: FAD-217
Subject: Two requests dated March 28, 2014, and April 4, 2014, to the Risk Management
Agency (RMA) requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2012 crop year regarding the
interpretation of section 14( e )( 4 )(iii) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions
(Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 400,
subpart X.
Background:
Section 1 of the Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:
1. Definitions.
*****
Prevented planting - Failure to plant the insured crop by the final planting date
designated in the Special Provisions for the insured crop in the county, or within any
applicable late planting period, due to an insured cause of loss that is general to the
surrounding area and that prevents other producers from planting acreage with similar
characteristics. Failure to plant because of uninsured causes such as lack of proper
equipment or labor to plant acreage, or use of a particular production method, is not
considered prevented planting.
*****
Section 14( e )( 4 )(iii) of the Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:
14. Duties in the Event of Damage, Loss, Abandonment, Destruction, or Alternative Use of
Crop or Acreage.
*****
(e) Claims:
*****
( 4) To receive any indemnity (or receive the rest of an indemnity in the case of