Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-218
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-218

Subject: A request for a Final Agency Determination, dated April 7, 2014, to the Risk Management Agency (RMA) requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2012 crop year of section 17(f)(4) of the Common Crop Insurance Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. §400, subpart X.

Background:

Section 17(f) of the Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:
17. Prevented Planting.
*****

(f) Regardless of the number of eligible acres determined in section 17(e), prevented planting coverage will not be provided for any acreage:
*****
(4) On which the insured crop is prevented from being planted, if you or any other person receives a prevented planting payment for any crop for the same acreage in the same crop year excluding share arrangements, unless: