Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] In contrast, section 3(g)(3) applies to situations where there are no verifiable records, which is why a producer receives an assigned yield. Put another way, if section 3(g)(3) applied in all situations where the existing written verifiable records did not match the certified yield, sections 3(g)(2) and (4) would never apply and would be rendered meaningless.

The second requestor believes this interpretation is supported by the applicable provisions of 7 CFR, Subpart G, Actual Production History. In particular, 7 CFR § 400.53(b) provides that "production reports and supporting records are subject to audit or review to verify the accuracy of the information certified," including in the event that "a claim for indemnity is submitted on the insured crop." The regulation further provides that "the reported yield is subject to revision, if needed, so that the claim conforms to the records submitted at that time."