Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-224
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-224

Subject: Request dated August 6, 2014, to the Risk Management Agency (RMA) requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2013 crop year regarding the interpretation of section 17(f)(8)of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 400, subpart X.

Background:

Section 17 of the Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:

17. Prevented Planting.

*****

(f) Regardless of the number of eligible acres determined in section 17(e), prevented planting coverage will not be provided for any acreage:

*****

(8) That exceeds the number of eligible acres physically available for planting;

*****

Special Provisions statement for counties in the Prairie Pothole National Priority Area state: