Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determination: FAD-228
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-228

Subject: A request for a Final Agency Determination, dated February 13, 2015, to the Risk Management Agency (RMA) requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2015 crop year of section 9(a)(1) of the Common Crop Insurance Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. §400, subpart X.

Background:

Section 9(a)(1) of the Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:

9. Insurable Acreage.

(a) All acreage planted to the insured crop in the county in which you have a share:

(1) Except as provided in section 9(a)(2), is insurable if the acreage has been planted and harvested or insured (including insured acreage that was prevented from being planted) in any one of the three previous crop years. Acreage that has not been planted and harvested (grazing is not considered harvested for the purposes of section 9(a)(1)) or insured in at least one of the three previous crop years may still be insurable if:

(i) Such acreage was not planted:

(A) In at least two of the three previous crop years to comply with any other USDA program;

(B) Due to the crop rotation, the acreage would not have been planted in the previous three years (e.g., a crop rotation of corn, soybeans, and alfalfa; and the alfalfa remained for four years before the acreage was planted to corn again); or

(C) Because a perennial tree, vine, or bush crop was on the acreage in at least two of the previous three crop years;

*****

Interpretation Submitted

The requestor interprets section 9(a) to mean the policyholder is required to insure all acres of the crop in the county in which they have a share, unless the acres have not been planted and harvested in one of the three prior crop years. If the acreage was not planted and harvested in one of the three prior crop years, it may be insurable if the acreage was not planted in at least two of the three previous crop years to comply with any other USDA program; due to the crop rotation, the acreage would not have been planted in the previous three years (e.g., a crop rotation of corn, soybeans, and alfalfa; and the alfalfa remained for four years before the acreage was planted to corn again); or because a perennial tree, vine, or bush crop was on the acreage in at least two of the previous three crop years.