Final Agency Determination: FAD-230
[…] (b) Requesters may seek interpretations of those provisions of the Act and the regulations promulgated thereunder that are in effect for the crop year in which the request under this subpart is being made and the three previous crop years.
(c) All final agency determinations issued by FCIC, and published in accordance with Sec. 400.768(f), will be binding on all participants in the Federal crop insurance program.
*****
7 C.F.R. § 400.768 states, in relevant part:
(a) FCIC will not interpret any specific factual situation or case, such as actions of any participant under the terms of a policy or any reinsurance agreement.
*****
Interpretation Submitted
Two interpretations were submitted in this FAD request.
First requestor’s interpretation:
The first requestor states factual determinations rest solely with the arbitrator and do not require an FCIC interpretation.