Final Agency Determination: FAD-236
[…] Final Agency Determination: FAD-236
Subject: Request dated May 6, 2015, to the Risk Management Agency (RMA) requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2012 and succeeding crop years regarding the interpretation of section 9 of the Northern Potato Crop Insurance Processing Quality Endorsement, published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.144. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.
Background:
Section 9 of the Northern Potato Crop Insurance Processing Quality Endorsement states:
9. For any production that qualifies for adjustment in accordance with section 7 and that is discarded:
(a) Within 21 days (60 days if the Northern Potato Storage Coverage Endorsement is applicable), after the end of the insurance period, the amount of production to count will be:
(1) Zero if we determine the production could not have been sold; or
(2) Determined in accordance with section 8(b)(2) if we determine the production could have been sold; or
(b) Later than 21 days (60 days if the Northern Potato Storage Coverage Endorsement is applicable), after the end of the insurance period, the amount of production to count will be adjusted in accordance with section 8(b)(2).
Interpretation Submitted
Two interpretations were submitted in this FAD request.
First Requestor’s Interpretation:
The first requestor interprets section 9 to require the approved insurance provider (AIP) to determine the production to count in accordance with section 8(b)(2) when the potato crop is discarded after the applicable deadline (21 days, or 60 days if the storage coverage endorsement applies), with no exception. When the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation (FCIC) promulgated the proposed regulations that would become the current version of the Northern Potato Crop Provisions and Processing Quality Endorsement, it explained the reason for imposing a less-favorable adjustment method on claims where the producer had discarded production after the end of the insurance period. FCIC explained the following in its Federal Register commentary: